Colocation Hosting

The Definitive Resource

Colocation Hosting: What It Is and Who Needs It

Your own hardware, a world-class data center — and everything in between

📖 ~6,500 words 🏢 For serious workloads ⚡ Updated 2026

At some point, every serious infrastructure operator runs into the same ceiling. The cloud bill has stopped being a line item and started being a department. The office “server closet” is out of power, too loud, and one plumbing leak away from a very bad Monday. A rented dedicated server is fine, but you’ve outgrown what a single box can do — and you actually want to own your hardware this time. That’s where colocation hosting enters the conversation.

Colocation is simple in concept and easy to mess up in practice. You buy the servers. The data center gives them a home — power, cooling, bandwidth, physical security, and a direct line to the internet’s backbone. The gap between a good colo deployment and a bad one is usually measured in six-figure surprise invoices and middle-of-the-night incident calls.

This guide is built to save you from those. We’ll cover what colocation actually is, who it’s genuinely the right fit for (and who’s better off elsewhere), how the pricing really works, what to look for in a provider, and how to run a migration that doesn’t blow up your weekend. No fluff, no sales pitch — just what you’d want a seasoned infra person to tell you over coffee.

1. What Is Colocation Hosting (And Why It Exists)?

Colocation — “colo” if you’re short on syllables — is the practice of renting physical space in a third-party data center for servers and networking equipment that you own. The provider handles the facility: power, cooling, fire suppression, physical security, and connectivity. You handle the hardware: buy it, configure it, maintain it, and eventually replace it.

Think of it like a marina for your boat. The marina doesn’t sell you a boat. They give you a slip, shore power, fresh water, a security fence, a dock master, and a direct channel to open water. You still own the boat, insure the boat, and decide when to take it out. If the marina burns down your boat isn’t in it — it’s in the marina.

💡
The Short Definition

Colocation = you own the servers, the data center owns the building. You pay for rack space, electricity, cooling, bandwidth, and (optionally) remote hands support. Everything inside your rack is your responsibility; everything outside it is theirs.

What Does a Colocation Provider Actually Provide?

  • Rack space — measured in rack units (U), half racks, full cabinets, or private cages
  • Conditioned power — typically redundant A+B feeds with guaranteed uptime
  • Precision cooling — keeping hot aisles and cold aisles within spec under load
  • Bandwidth and carrier options — cross-connects to ISPs, cloud on-ramps, and peering exchanges
  • Physical security — biometric access, mantraps, 24/7 guards, CCTV, audit logs
  • Remote hands — paid technician time for tasks you can’t do over the network
  • Smart hands — more specialized on-site help (cabling, rack-and-stack, troubleshooting)

Why Colocation Exists in a Cloud World

The obvious question in 2026 is: if the cloud exists, why would anyone still rent rack space in a concrete building? The honest answer is that the cloud has gotten expensive, unpredictable, and — for certain workloads — a bad architectural fit. Steady-state workloads that run hot 24/7 are often dramatically cheaper on owned hardware. Data-heavy workloads get crushed by cloud egress fees. Latency-sensitive systems benefit from sitting directly on a carrier-rich fabric. GPU workloads get price-gouged on demand-based pricing. And some workloads simply cannot leave a specific building — regulatory data, legacy financial systems, broadcast infrastructure.

Colocation isn’t a replacement for the cloud. It’s the other half of a grown-up infrastructure strategy: run predictable workloads on owned hardware in a colo, burst to the cloud when you need to, and stop paying rent on bits that never move.

2. Colocation vs. Other Hosting Types: The Fit

Colocation sits at one end of a spectrum that runs from “I own nothing and just write code” to “I own everything including the building.” It helps to see where it lives relative to the alternatives.

Shared Hosting — You Rent a Room

You and hundreds of others share a single server. Cheap, simple, zero control. Meant for blogs and small sites. Nothing like colocation.

VPS Hosting — You Rent an Apartment

Your own virtual slice of a physical server, typically $20–$60/month. Good for growing applications. Still fully managed at the hardware level by the provider.

Dedicated Hosting — You Rent the Whole House (Furnished)

You lease an entire physical server from a provider — they bought it, they rack it, they maintain it. You have full control of the OS and software. Usually $80–$500+/month depending on specs. You’re renting the hardware, not owning it.

Cloud / IaaS — You Rent Hotel Rooms by the Night

AWS, GCP, Azure, DigitalOcean. Pay for what you use, scale in minutes, zero hardware ownership. Incredibly flexible, eventually expensive. The pricing model rewards bursty workloads and punishes steady-state ones.

Colocation — You Own the House, They Own the Land

You buy the servers outright. The data center provides the facility. You’re responsible for hardware refresh cycles, configuration, and everything inside the rack. The data center is responsible for everything outside it.

Owning the Data Center — You Are the Marina

Building your own facility. Only hyperscalers (Google, Meta, Microsoft) and a handful of massive enterprises do this. Extraordinarily capital-intensive. Irrelevant for 99.9% of companies.

Hosting TypeYou OwnMonthly CostControl Level
SharedNothing$2–$10Minimal
VPSOS-level access$20–$60Medium
DedicatedFull server (leased)$80–$500+High
Cloud / IaaSNothing (utility model)VariableHigh (virtual)
ColocationThe hardware itself$100–$5,000+ per rackTotal
Own Data CenterEverything$$$$$$Absolute
💡
The Quick Mental Model

If you don’t want to think about hardware, pick cloud or dedicated. If you want to own the hardware but not run the building, pick colocation. If you want to run the building too — please, make sure you really want to.

3. How a Colocation Deployment Actually Works

From contract signing to a live, production-serving rack, there’s a clear sequence. Understanding it up front prevents most of the “wait, what?” moments that derail first-time deployments.

The Physical Footprint

Data center space is measured in rack units (U), where 1U equals 1.75 inches of vertical rack height. A standard modern cabinet is 42U to 48U tall. You’ll typically procure space in one of these units:

  • 1U–4U — a single server or two, usually in a shared cabinet. The entry point.
  • Quarter rack (10–12U) — for small deployments or compliance-driven isolation needs
  • Half rack (20–22U) — a common sweet spot for mid-sized production setups
  • Full rack (42U+) — the default “real deployment” unit; also called a cabinet
  • Private cage — a locked, physically isolated area containing multiple cabinets, for security or compliance reasons
  • Private suite — an entire walled-off room within the data center, typical for large enterprise or regulated workloads

The Power Side

Power is the other primary unit of colocation, and in 2026 it’s often the binding constraint — not space. Data centers allocate racks a power budget in kilowatts (kW). A standard rack runs 3–5 kW; dense racks run 10–30 kW; AI and GPU racks push 30–80+ kW. Providers quote power in one of two ways: flat-rate (you commit to X kW and pay a fixed monthly fee regardless of draw) or metered (you pay for actual consumption, sometimes with a minimum commit).

The Network Side

Your rack is useless without bandwidth. Typically you’ll either buy a bandwidth package from the colo provider (simplest) or bring your own ISP/carrier in via a cross-connect (cheaper at scale, more complex). Carrier-neutral facilities let you connect to multiple providers, which is one of the major reasons to pay a premium for top-tier sites like Ashburn, Amsterdam, or Equinix campuses.

  1. Size your deployment honestly Count your current servers, their rack heights, and their actual measured power draw (not the nameplate rating). Add room to grow — most deployments outgrow their initial spec within 18 months.
  2. Shortlist 3–5 providers in your target region Match on geography (latency to your users), carrier density (which ISPs and clouds are on-ramp), and density capability (can they handle your kW/rack?).
  3. Request itemized quotes Get space, power, cross-connects, remote hands, and setup fees broken out separately. Bundled quotes hide where the margin is and make comparison nearly impossible.
  4. Tour the facility Yes, actually visit. Look at cable management, cleanliness, security process at entry, and ask to see the generator yard. Facilities that don’t want you walking the floor are telling you something.
  5. Negotiate and sign a Master Service Agreement Term length (12/24/36 months), SLA credits, power commitments, and renewal escalators all live here. Longer terms mean lower rates but reduced flexibility as markets shift.
  6. Ship or deliver your hardware Either drop it off in person or ship it to the data center’s receiving dock. Confirm in advance how they handle deliveries — some charge per pallet, some require 24-hour notice.
  7. Rack and stack Physically install servers in the rack, cable them to the PDUs and network switches, and label everything. Either you do this on-site or you pay remote hands a one-time deployment fee (typically $500–$3,000).
  8. Turn up connectivity Cross-connects get ordered, tested, and activated. IP addresses get assigned. BGP sessions get peered if you’re announcing your own space.
  9. Burn-in and production cutover Run the hardware hard for a week before cutting production traffic over. This is when DOA drives, flaky PSUs, and cable issues surface — all much cheaper to fix before go-live than after.

4. Key Terms You Need to Know

Colocation has its own vocabulary — dense enough that a vendor call can feel like it’s happening in a second language. Here’s your plain-English glossary:

Rack Unit (U or RU)

The unit of measurement for vertical rack space. 1U = 1.75 inches. A “2U server” occupies two of those slots. A full cabinet is typically 42U or 48U tall. When a provider quotes “per-U pricing,” they mean monthly rent for one of those slots.

Cabinet / Rack

The enclosed, lockable steel frame that holds your servers. “Rack” and “cabinet” are often used interchangeably; technically a cabinet has doors and a rack is open-frame, but nobody will correct you.

Cage

A physically isolated area of the data center, fenced off and accessible only by your team. Required by some compliance regimes (HIPAA, PCI-DSS at scale, certain government contracts). More expensive than open-floor cabinets.

PDU (Power Distribution Unit)

The vertical strip of outlets inside your rack. A basic PDU is just a fancy power strip; a “smart” or “metered” PDU lets you monitor per-outlet power draw remotely — invaluable for troubleshooting and capacity planning.

A+B Power (Redundant Feeds)

Two independent power feeds coming into your rack, each sourced from a separate utility circuit and UPS. If feed A fails, your dual-PSU servers keep running on feed B. Standard in any serious colo. Without this, a single PDU failure takes down your entire deployment.

Cross-Connect (XC)

A physical cable run inside the data center connecting your equipment to another tenant — typically an ISP, a cloud on-ramp, or a peering exchange. These are billed monthly (usually $100–$400 per cross-connect) and are one of the most common sources of surprise costs.

Carrier-Neutral

A data center that allows (and invites) multiple ISPs, cloud providers, and carriers to operate inside the facility. Carrier-neutral sites give you competitive bandwidth pricing and real failover options. Carrier-locked sites don’t — avoid them for anything serious.

Remote Hands / Smart Hands

On-site technicians you can dispatch to do physical work in your rack. Remote hands handles simple tasks (power-cycle a server, swap a cable); smart hands does specialized work (replace a drive, troubleshoot a hardware fault). Billed per incident or in hourly blocks, usually $100–$250/hour.

Uptime Institute Tier

An industry classification (Tier I–IV) that describes a data center’s redundancy and expected uptime. Most enterprise-grade colos are Tier III; Tier IV is fault-tolerant in every subsystem and priced accordingly.

SLA (Service Level Agreement)

The contractual uptime guarantee and the penalty the provider owes you if they miss it. “99.999% uptime SLA” sounds great until you read the fine print — most SLAs cap credits at one month of fees, which is cold comfort when an outage costs you six figures.

PUE (Power Usage Effectiveness)

A ratio describing how efficient the data center is. PUE of 1.0 means every watt goes to compute; anything above that is overhead (cooling, lighting, losses). Modern hyperscale facilities target 1.1–1.3; older colos run 1.5–2.0. Lower PUE means lower power bills for metered customers.

Power Density

How much power a rack can actually draw in kilowatts. “Standard density” is 3–5 kW/rack, “high density” is 10–30 kW/rack, and AI/GPU racks push 30–80+ kW. Not every data center can support high density — the cooling has to be designed for it.

BGP / IP Transit

If you want to announce your own IP space (for redundancy or because you’re an ISP yourself), you’ll run BGP sessions with upstream carriers. This is advanced networking territory — most colo tenants simply rent IPs from the provider and skip BGP entirely.

5. Who Actually Needs Colocation?

Colocation is not for everyone, and anyone who tells you otherwise is trying to sell you something. Here’s an honest look at who it’s genuinely a fit for — and who should stay on dedicated hosting or the cloud.

You Probably Want Colocation If…

  • You already own (or want to own) your hardware. Capex-heavy strategies work if you have steady workloads and a finance team that prefers depreciation to monthly opex.
  • Your workloads run hot 24/7. Steady-state compute is where colo’s TCO shines. Bursty workloads favor the cloud.
  • You’ve hit a cloud TCO wall. Many companies discover around 40–60% utilization that owned hardware in a colo is 3–5x cheaper than the equivalent cloud footprint for the same workload.
  • You move a lot of data. Cloud egress fees can exceed the cost of the compute itself. Colo bandwidth is flat-rate or commit-based and usually 10–100x cheaper per GB at scale.
  • You have compliance or sovereignty requirements. HIPAA, PCI-DSS at volume, FedRAMP, financial regulation, or “data cannot leave this country” mandates often point straight at colocation.
  • You need very specific hardware. GPUs with proprietary configurations, FPGAs, storage appliances, legacy systems — whatever the cloud doesn’t offer or prices absurdly.
  • You care about physical security. Defense contractors, crypto custody, financial clearing — the ability to point at a locked cage and say “our data lives there” is sometimes non-negotiable.

You Probably Don’t Want Colocation If…

  • You don’t have someone on staff who knows hardware. Colo assumes you can troubleshoot at the bare-metal level, or pay remote hands to do it for you. Both are expensive if you’re learning on the job.
  • Your traffic is wildly unpredictable. Cloud elasticity wins decisively when your load can 10x in an hour.
  • You’re a startup that hasn’t found product-market fit. Don’t buy servers for a product that might pivot next quarter. Rent until you know.
  • You need under one rack of capacity. Most colos penalize small deployments with setup fees and minimum commits. Dedicated hosting is usually a better fit below 10U.
  • You refuse to plan 24+ months out. Colo contracts are not flexible the way cloud accounts are. If you can’t commit to a region and a rough capacity plan, you’ll overpay.

Is Colocation Right For You?

Four questions to pressure-test the decision before you sign.

1

Do you have (or want) capital tied up in hardware?

If opex is sacred and your CFO won’t approve capex, colocation’s financial model will feel wrong. The whole point is that you’re buying an asset that depreciates over 3–5 years. If that’s a dealbreaker, stay on dedicated hosting or cloud.

→ If no, stay in cloud/dedicated
2

Is your workload predictable for the next 18–36 months?

Colo works when you can honestly say: “I will need roughly X kW in roughly Y market through Z date.” If your answer is “no idea, depends on the quarter,” a colocation contract will feel like a straitjacket within six months.

→ If no, cloud wins on flexibility
3

Do you have hardware expertise (or budget for it)?

Someone needs to specify the servers, validate the BOM, handle rack-and-stack (or pay for it), troubleshoot hardware failures at 3 AM, and manage the refresh cycle. If that person doesn’t exist on your team and you can’t afford a managed colo provider, this will end poorly.

→ If no, rent dedicated instead

Yes to all three?

You’re a genuine colocation candidate. The next questions are market, density, and carrier mix — the ones this guide spends most of its time on. Colo will likely save you real money once you navigate the setup.

→ Colocation is a fit
💡
The Hybrid Reality

Most mature infrastructure operators don’t pick one model — they blend them. Steady-state workloads live in colo, spiky front-end traffic lives in the cloud, and disaster recovery copies live in a different provider’s facility. If your current setup is 100% any single model, you’re likely leaving money or resilience on the table.

6. The Real Cost of Colocation

Colocation pricing is notoriously opaque. A provider quotes “$699/month for a full rack” and six months later your invoice is $2,100. The quoted price is almost never the all-in cost. Here’s what actually drives the number — and where the hidden line items lurk.

The Three Core Cost Drivers

Space

What you pay for the physical slot. Often quoted per rack unit ($50–$300/U/month) or per full cabinet ($300–$2,000/month for space alone). Market matters enormously — Ashburn, Silicon Valley, and Manhattan-adjacent New Jersey carry significant premiums; Dallas, Phoenix, Columbus, and Montreal cost noticeably less for comparable service.

Power

Often the largest line item once you load a rack up. Standard-density racks (3–5 kW) run $300–$1,000/month in power; high-density racks (10–30 kW) run $1,000–$4,000/month; AI/GPU racks can push $3,000–$6,000+/month before you even think about space.

Connectivity

Bandwidth packages, cross-connects, and IP transit. A modest 100 Mbps commit with a single cross-connect might add $300–$500/month. Multi-gig commits with BGP and multiple upstreams can easily hit $2,000+/month.

Realistic Monthly Cost Ranges (2026 U.S. Markets)

DeploymentAll-In MonthlyTypical Use Case
1U, shared cabinet$75–$200Single server, testing, pilot deployment
Quarter rack (10U)$350–$700Small production app, DR site
Half rack (20U)$600–$1,400Mid-sized app, small startup production
Full rack, standard density$900–$2,500Typical enterprise production rack
Full rack, high density (10–20 kW)$2,500–$5,000Dense compute, mid-tier GPU clusters
Full rack, AI/GPU (20–40 kW)$3,500–$8,000+Training clusters, inference farms
Private cage (3–5 racks)$4,000–$15,000Compliance-driven or large deployments

These ranges are all-in estimates including power, standard connectivity, and a cross-connect or two. They do not include the hardware itself, remote hands incidents, or heavy bandwidth usage.

The Hidden Line Items That Blow Up Budgets

  • Setup / install fees — one-time charges of $500–$3,000 for rack-and-stack, cable provisioning, and initial configuration
  • Cross-connect monthly fees — $100–$400/month per cable. A carrier-rich site with five cross-connects quietly adds $1,500/month.
  • Bandwidth overages — blow past your commit and the per-Mbps rate gets ugly fast; spiky traffic on a 95th-percentile contract is especially brutal
  • Remote hands — $100–$250/hour with a minimum (usually 30 min). A busy month can add $500–$1,500 you didn’t plan for.
  • Annual escalators — most contracts include 2.5–5% yearly price increases. Baseline the all-in rate over the full term, not year one.
  • Power overages — exceed your committed kW and per-kWh penalty rates kick in, or you get forced into a higher-tier commit
  • Smart hands for projects — running new cable, installing expansion hardware, and similar work is quoted per project, sometimes at steep rates
⚠️
The 20–60% Gap

The industry’s open secret: the gap between the quoted rack rate and the actual monthly invoice typically lands somewhere between 20% and 60%. When you budget colocation, add a 40% buffer over the base quote. If you end up under, great. If you don’t, you were already planning for it.

Contract Term: The Lever That Moves the Rate

Term length is the single biggest variable in your pricing after location. Rough rule of thumb in the current market:

  • Month-to-month: 30–50% above 12-month rates — rarely worth it unless you’re in a transitional phase
  • 12-month: the baseline; reasonable flexibility, moderate pricing
  • 24-month: typically 10–20% below the 12-month rate; a common sweet spot
  • 36-month: the deepest discount, but 2026’s power constraints and AI hardware churn make long commits genuinely riskier than they were five years ago

7. Power, Cooling & Density: The Real Constraints

In the current market, the binding constraint on colocation deployments isn’t floor space — it’s power. Many top-tier markets are effectively sold out of dense power allocations. If you’re not thinking carefully about kilowatts, you’re not really planning a colocation deployment.

How Power Gets Billed

Flat-Rate (Committed) Power

You commit to X kW/month and pay a flat fee regardless of actual draw. Predictable, budgetable, and penalized if you under-use significantly. Most common for enterprise deployments with known steady-state loads.

Metered Power

You pay for what you actually consume, typically at a $/kWh rate with an infrastructure fee on top. Better when your load varies day to day; worse when utility rates spike (which they have repeatedly over the last three years).

Hybrid Models

A committed “floor” of kW with metered overage above that. Common for larger deployments and often the fairest model for real-world workloads.

Power Density by Deployment Type

WorkloadTypical kW/RackCooling Approach
Web / app servers2–5 kWStandard air (hot/cold aisle)
Database / storage4–8 kWStandard air, sometimes in-row
Virtualization / VDI5–10 kWIn-row cooling, contained aisles
HPC / dense compute10–20 kWRear-door heat exchangers (RDHx)
GPU training (H100, L40S)20–40 kWRDHx or direct liquid cooling
Next-gen AI racks40–100+ kWDirect-to-chip liquid cooling

The Cooling Problem Nobody Mentions

Not every data center can actually support the density their marketing claims. Older facilities were designed for 3–5 kW racks and retrofitted for 10+ kW only by aggressive cold aisle containment — which works until it doesn’t. Before you sign a high-density contract, ask the specific question: “At what kW per rack does your mechanical design start to break down?” A reputable provider will answer honestly; a promiscuous one will say “no limit.”

PUE: The Efficiency Number That Hits Your Wallet

Power Usage Effectiveness measures how much of the power entering the building actually reaches your servers vs. how much is lost to cooling, lighting, and infrastructure. A PUE of 1.2 means 20% overhead; a PUE of 2.0 means you’re paying for 100% extra power beyond what your servers consume. For metered-power customers, this is real money — and a big reason newer facilities command a premium.

❄️
Future-Proofing Note

If there’s any chance your roadmap includes GPUs, liquid-ready infrastructure, or rack densities above 15 kW in the next three years, contract with a facility designed for it today. Retrofitting cooling into an existing data center is possible but painful, and “we’ll support that when you need it” from a sales rep often means “we’ll charge you a lot extra when you need it.”

8. Connectivity & Cross-Connects

A data center is only as good as the networks it’s connected to. This is where facility choice quietly determines your architectural ceiling for the next five years.

Carrier-Neutral vs. Carrier-Locked

A carrier-neutral facility invites multiple ISPs, cloud providers, and transit networks to operate inside the building. You can shop for bandwidth, play carriers off against each other, and build real redundancy through diverse providers. A carrier-locked facility — often owned by a single telecom — forces you onto their network. Prices are higher, options are limited, and migration later is painful.

For any serious deployment, only consider carrier-neutral facilities. The difference at renewal time is measured in thousands of dollars per month.

Cross-Connects in Practice

A cross-connect is a physical cable inside the data center connecting your rack to another tenant — an ISP, a cloud on-ramp (AWS Direct Connect, Azure ExpressRoute, Google Cloud Interconnect), a peering exchange, or a partner company. Each one is billed monthly, usually $100–$400, with a one-time provisioning fee.

The magic of a carrier-rich facility is optionality: at an Ashburn, Equinix, or CoreSite campus, you might have 50+ carriers in the building, meaning you can wire up directly to whichever provider best fits your needs without ever leaving the building. At a small regional colo with three ISPs, you take what you can get.

Common Connectivity Architectures

  • Single ISP, bandwidth package: cheapest and simplest; fine for dev/staging or tolerance for occasional outages
  • Dual ISP with BGP: run BGP to two upstream carriers, automatic failover; the starting point for anything production
  • Multi-ISP + cloud on-ramp: direct private connections to AWS/Azure/GCP plus multiple ISPs; standard for hybrid architectures
  • Internet Exchange peering: connect to an IX to exchange traffic directly with other networks, often for free; reduces transit costs at scale

Egress: The Cost Story You Care About

The most important number in your colo connectivity bill isn’t the port speed — it’s the egress rate. Cloud providers charge $0.05–$0.09/GB for outbound traffic. A well-negotiated colo bandwidth contract runs $0.50–$2.00/Mbps at 95th percentile — which works out to a tiny fraction of cloud rates per GB shipped. For data-heavy workloads (media, backup, analytics), this single line item often justifies the entire move to colocation.

🌐
The Network Density Premium Is Often Worth It

Ashburn, VA hosts more carriers and cloud on-ramps than almost any facility globally. Phoenix has cheaper power and lower rack rates. For latency-sensitive or interconnect-heavy workloads, Ashburn’s premium pays for itself. For compute-heavy or storage-heavy workloads where connectivity is simpler, Phoenix and Columbus often win on total cost. Match the market to the workload, not to the lowest rack rate.

9. Uptime, Tiers & SLAs

Everyone advertises high uptime. The differences are in the definitions, the redundancy, and what the provider actually owes you when they miss.

The Uptime Institute Tier System

  • Tier I — Basic infrastructure, no redundancy. 99.671% uptime target. Avoid for production.
  • Tier II — Redundant components, single path. 99.741% uptime. Better, still limited.
  • Tier III — Concurrently maintainable: any single component can be taken offline without affecting production. 99.982% uptime. The enterprise baseline.
  • Tier IV — Fully fault-tolerant: any single failure event leaves production unaffected. 99.995% uptime. Premium pricing.

Most serious colocation customers land on Tier III. Tier IV is genuinely needed for financial clearing, broadcast infrastructure, and a handful of other workloads where every minute of downtime is measured in hundreds of thousands of dollars.

What uptime percentages actually mean

99.671% 28.8 hours down/year (Tier I)
99.741% 22.7 hours down/year (Tier II)
99.982% 1.6 hours down/year (Tier III)
99.995% 26 minutes down/year (Tier IV)

Reading an SLA Carefully

The SLA number is easy. The fine print is where the real story lives. Before signing, look for answers to these specific questions:

  • What counts as downtime? Power only? Cooling too? Network? Some SLAs narrowly cover only utility power delivered to the rack and exclude everything else.
  • What’s the remedy? Most SLAs cap credits at a percentage of that month’s fees. A full month of service credit is a drop in the bucket if an outage cost you seven figures.
  • What’s excluded? Scheduled maintenance, force majeure, “acts of God,” and customer-induced issues are all commonly excluded. Read the list.
  • How do you claim? Many SLAs require you to file within 30 days of the incident in a specific format, or the credit is forfeited.
⚠️
The SLA Is Not Insurance

Treat the SLA as a floor on provider behavior, not as financial protection for your business. If a two-hour outage would be catastrophic to you, the answer is redundancy across two data centers — not a better SLA. Contract remedies don’t bring your application back online, and they never cover the actual cost of the incident.

10. Physical & Network Security

One of the genuine selling points of colocation over a cloud deployment is physical control. Your hardware sits behind locked doors, on a floor with cameras, guards, and access logs. For regulated industries, this is often the entire reason colo exists.

What Good Physical Security Looks Like

  • Perimeter fencing and vehicle barriers — especially important for facilities in industrial parks
  • 24/7 on-site security staff — actual people, not just cameras and a phone number
  • Mantrap entries — double-door interlocks that prevent tailgating
  • Biometric access controls — palm scan, iris, or fingerprint in addition to badges
  • Full CCTV coverage with long retention — 90 days minimum, 180+ for regulated facilities
  • Visitor escort policies — no unescorted access outside your own cage
  • Locking cabinets and cage access audit logs — who went in, when, and for how long
  • Certifications — SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 are table stakes; PCI-DSS, HIPAA, FedRAMP as needed

What Network Security Looks Like

Your colo provider secures the building. You’re responsible for everything inside your rack — firewalls, IDS/IPS, logging, patching, access control. This is a mindset shift from cloud, where the platform bakes in security defaults. In colo, your firewall appliance sits in your rack, configured by you, and if it fails your problems are your own.

Key network security considerations:

  • Dedicated firewalls per environment — don’t run production and staging behind the same appliance
  • Out-of-band management network — a separate network for IPMI/iDRAC/iLO access, never routed to the internet
  • DDoS mitigation — many providers offer scrubbing services; without them, a single attack can saturate your pipe
  • Encrypted management access — SSH keys only, VPN-gated, MFA everywhere
  • Logging to offsite storage — if your colo burns down, your logs shouldn’t burn with it
🔒
The Cage Question

If your workload has compliance requirements or sensitive data, ask early whether an open-floor cabinet is acceptable or whether you need a private cage. Retrofitting from a cabinet to a cage mid-contract is expensive and often requires a reinstall. Cheaper to decide up front and pay slightly more from day one.

11. How to Choose a Colocation Provider

Most colocation decisions get made on price, which is usually a mistake. Here’s what actually matters, roughly in order:

Market and Location

Where your hardware sits determines latency to your users, which carriers you can reach, what disasters it’s exposed to, and what it costs. A 10% lower rack rate in a market with poor carrier density usually costs you 3x that in connectivity over the term. Pick the market first; pick the provider within the market second.

Power Density Capability

Can the facility actually deliver the kW/rack you need today and in three years? Ask for the specific max kW/rack they support, and ask to see a rack running near that limit. Facilities that waffle on the answer are telling you something.

Carrier Mix

Count the on-net carriers. Count the cloud on-ramps. Count the internet exchanges. More is almost always better — and this is a factor that’s very hard to change after you’ve moved in.

Certifications

SOC 2 Type II is table stakes. ISO 27001 is standard. Whatever compliance regime you operate under — HIPAA, PCI-DSS, FedRAMP, various international frameworks — the provider should map to it and happily share audit reports.

Financial Stability

Your provider going out of business is a genuinely bad day. Check whether they’re backed by a real parent (Equinix, Digital Realty, CyrusOne, CoreSite, etc.) or are operating on thin margins. Smaller is not always worse, but “we just raised a Series A to build our first data center” warrants extra diligence.

Growth Room Inside the Facility

If you grow 3x, can they grow with you? A great starting deal at a facility that’s 95% full is a ticking clock — eventually you’ll need to expand and discover there’s no space, forcing a cross-campus migration or a relocation. Look for facilities with clear expansion capacity.

Support Quality

Remote hands responsiveness, 24/7 NOC, the quality of the ticketing system, and the seniority of who picks up the phone at 2 AM. Ask for references, and actually call them.

A Simple Shortlist Process

Pick your market first. Shortlist three to five carrier-neutral Tier III (or better) facilities in that market. Get itemized quotes on identical specs from each. Tour the top two. Call references from customers with workloads similar to yours. The winner usually stands out by the end of the tours, and the conversation with references confirms it.

12. Migrating to Colocation

Whether you’re moving from cloud, from a dedicated host, or from a closet in your office, a colocation migration is a multi-week project that rewards patience and punishes shortcuts.

The Phases of a Migration

  1. Plan and procure (4–8 weeks) Final BOM for servers, network gear, and cables. Contracts signed. Space and power confirmed. Serial numbers logged. Shipping logistics arranged.
  2. Receive and stage (1–2 weeks) Hardware arrives at the facility. Verify everything shipped is what you ordered and is undamaged. Firmware gets updated on the staging bench, not after it’s live.
  3. Rack and stack (1–3 days) Physical install. Good cable management now saves days of troubleshooting later. Label every cable on both ends.
  4. Network turn-up (3–7 days) Cross-connects activated and tested. BGP sessions established (if applicable). Out-of-band management verified. Firewall rules deployed.
  5. Burn-in (1 week minimum) Run synthetic load across every box. DOA drives, flaky PSUs, and bad DIMMs show up here. Replace anything that misbehaves before production traffic touches it.
  6. Data sync and cutover (varies) Replicate production data to the new environment. Dry-run the cutover during a maintenance window. Actual cutover during a low-traffic window with rollback plan documented.
  7. Decommission old environment (2–4 weeks) Keep old infrastructure running in parallel for at least two weeks post-cutover. Confirm full production stability before tearing anything down.

Data Migration Strategies

  • Over-the-wire replication — fine for smaller datasets; can take weeks for multi-TB stores and spike your egress costs on the way out of cloud
  • Physical shipping (AWS Snowball, Azure Data Box, or plain encrypted drives) — often the cheapest path for tens-to-hundreds of terabytes; budget 1–2 weeks round trip
  • Parallel operation with dual-writes — both environments stay in sync during cutover; the safest option for databases you can’t afford to re-import
💡
The Cutover Rule

Never migrate production the week before something important. Don’t cut over before a product launch, during a quarterly close, or right before a big compliance audit. Move during your quietest window, with at least two weeks of buffer before anything business-critical. The post-migration issues you’ll discover want that buffer.

13. Common Mistakes to Avoid

A few of these will cost you genuine money, and a few will cost you a very bad night. All of them are avoidable once you know to look for them.

Underestimating Power Needs

Looking only at nameplate ratings rather than actual measured draw — and then signing a commit for too little power. When you hit the ceiling, you’re either paying overage rates or scrambling to renegotiate. Always size off measured peak, not vendor nameplates, and leave 20–30% headroom.

Ignoring the Renewal Escalator

That great year-one rate with a 5% annual escalator means you’re paying 16% more in year four. Always model the total cost of ownership over the full term, not just month one.

Skipping the Facility Tour

Photos on a website don’t reveal cable management chaos, grubby cages, or bored security guards. A two-hour tour before signing is the single highest-ROI hour you’ll spend in the process.

Single-Provider Redundancy

Two cabinets in the same building is not redundancy. A fire, a flood, or a building-wide power event takes both out together. If uptime genuinely matters, your DR site needs to be in a different metro, with a different provider, on a different power grid.

Forgetting About Disposal

Hardware refresh means decommissioning old servers, which means wiping drives, shredding media (in some compliance regimes), and hauling away e-waste. Budget for it and handle it properly. Leaving a pallet of ex-production servers in your cage for months is an expensive storage fee.

Overbuying on Day One

Colo sales teams love to sell you a full rack “because you’ll grow into it.” If you genuinely will, fine. If you won’t, you just signed up to pay for empty rack space for 36 months. Start with what you need plus modest headroom, and negotiate an expansion option for later.

Locking Into a Non-Carrier-Neutral Facility

You’ll save a few dollars on day one and pay for it every month of the term. If there isn’t a clean explanation of why this facility has limited carriers, keep shopping.

No Out-of-Band Management

When your production network dies at 3 AM, you need to log into your servers over a completely separate path. Dedicated IPMI/iDRAC/iLO networks with encrypted remote access are non-negotiable — budget for them up front, not after the first incident.

Weak Asset Tracking

Three years in, nobody remembers which server is in which U, which port connects where, or what’s actually running on that old box in row 4. Document everything from day one — rack diagrams, port maps, serial numbers, labels — and keep them updated.

14. Colocation for AI & High-Density Workloads

AI has reshaped colocation faster than any trend in twenty years. A GPU training rack draws more power than an entire traditional row used to — and the infrastructure assumptions built over decades don’t hold.

What Makes AI Colo Different

  • Power density: A rack of NVIDIA H100s or L40S GPUs can draw 20–40 kW; next-gen racks push 80–100+ kW. Most older facilities physically cannot deliver this.
  • Cooling: Air cooling taps out around 30 kW/rack with aggressive containment. Above that, you need rear-door heat exchangers (RDHx) or direct-to-chip liquid cooling.
  • Network: GPU clusters need massive east-west bandwidth between nodes — often 100G or 400G InfiniBand. Your intra-cage networking dominates the design.
  • Power availability is the constraint: Many tier-1 markets are sold out of dense power allocations. Lead times from contract signing to live power are 8–16 weeks in major markets.

Typical 2026 AI Colo Pricing Bands

Density BandApproximate Monthly Cost / RackCooling Required
5–10 kW (inference, modest GPU)$1,500–$3,000Standard air with containment
10–20 kW (L40S, smaller H100 pods)$2,500–$5,000In-row cooling or RDHx
20–40 kW (H100 training nodes)$3,500–$8,000RDHx or liquid-ready
40–80+ kW (dense training)$6,000–$12,000+Direct liquid cooling required

These ranges vary significantly by market. A 20 kW rack in Dallas can be cheaper than a 5 kW rack in Manhattan-adjacent New Jersey. For AI workloads, market-and-density together move pricing by thousands per month.

The Cloud vs. Colo TCO for AI

This is where colocation’s economics are currently most compelling. A GPU rack in colocation running at high utilization is often dramatically cheaper over a 24–36 month period than the same compute on-demand in a hyperscale cloud. The pattern most teams follow: prototype in the cloud where instant spin-up wins, then move stable training and inference into colocation once the workload is predictable enough to justify the capital outlay.

🤖
The AI Infrastructure Reality

If you’re planning GPU workloads, talk to providers who are actively building for AI — not those retrofitting older buildings. Look for explicitly liquid-ready designs, fresh power capacity, and a demonstrated track record with GPU tenants. The AI infrastructure market is moving fast enough that “we support high density” means very different things from different providers.

15. When to Move In (and When to Leave)

Colocation isn’t a forever decision. Markets change, workloads evolve, and the math that made colo the right call two years ago can invert.

Signals It’s Time to Move Into Colocation

  • Your cloud bill is growing faster than your revenue and utilization is over 40–50%
  • Egress fees alone exceed what a colo contract would cost
  • You’ve standardized on hardware configurations the cloud doesn’t offer (or prices punishingly)
  • Compliance or data sovereignty requirements force a physical location you control
  • You’re running the same workloads 24/7/365 with little variability
  • Your team has hardware expertise and can manage a refresh cycle responsibly

Signals It’s Time to Move Out (Or Hybrid Up)

  • Your workloads have become genuinely bursty and cloud elasticity would cost less than oversized hardware
  • Your hardware expertise has walked out the door and you can’t (or don’t want to) replace it
  • You’ve shrunk enough that minimum commits no longer make sense
  • Your market has consolidated and you’re now paying a premium for a mediocre facility
  • Cloud pricing in your specific workload category has genuinely improved (it sometimes does — watch for it)

How to Leave Gracefully

Exit clauses should be negotiated into the original contract. Understand what your obligations are if you want out early — some contracts require full payment of remaining term, others allow buyouts at a discount. Plan decommissioning the same way you planned migration: parallel operation, data off-boarding, hardware disposal, and a clean final audit.

16. Your Colocation Decision Checklist

Before you sign anything, walk through this. It’s designed to catch the errors that are hardest to undo after the fact.

Before You Start Shopping

  • Document your actual current power draw in measured watts (not nameplate)
  • Inventory your current hardware footprint in rack units
  • Project your growth 24 and 36 months out — honestly
  • Identify your target market(s) based on user latency and disaster risk
  • List your compliance and sovereignty requirements explicitly
  • Decide which workloads stay in cloud/hybrid and which move to colo
  • Secure budget approval for capex plus 40% buffer on monthly opex

When Evaluating Providers

  • Confirm carrier-neutral status and count on-net providers
  • Verify Tier III (or higher) certification
  • Check SOC 2 Type II and any industry-specific certifications
  • Ask about max kW/rack currently supported and roadmap for density increases
  • Request itemized quotes — space, power, cross-connects, remote hands, setup fees
  • Tour the facility in person before signing
  • Call three customer references with similar workload profiles
  • Read the SLA fine print — definitions, exclusions, remedies, claim process

Before Signing the Contract

  • Model total cost of ownership over the full term, including escalators
  • Negotiate exit clauses, expansion rights, and renewal caps
  • Confirm cross-connect pricing in writing, including future cross-connects
  • Clarify what remote hands includes vs. bills separately
  • Get power commitments and overage rates in writing
  • Secure your access roster and visitor policy
  • Verify the ship-to address and receiving policy for your hardware

In the First 90 Days Post-Deployment

  • Verify measured power draw matches your forecasts and commitments
  • Test failover of A+B power feeds during a maintenance window
  • Validate your out-of-band management path from a remote location
  • Complete a full rack documentation pass — diagrams, labels, port maps
  • Dry-run a remote hands ticket so you know the process works
  • Confirm backup and DR replication to a separate site is functioning
  • Review the first invoice against the contract in detail for any surprises

17. Frequently Asked Questions

The questions that come up most often in colocation conversations.

What’s the minimum size that makes colocation worthwhile?

Practically, around 10U of equipment with real 24/7 uptime requirements is where colo starts to pencil out over dedicated hosting. Below that, minimum commits and setup fees tend to make dedicated servers the better economic choice. Above a half rack, colo’s per-unit pricing starts to win decisively.

Can I colocate a single server?

Yes — many providers offer per-U pricing starting around $75–$150/month for 1U in a shared cabinet with basic power and bandwidth. It’s fine for testing, dev environments, or hobbyist projects. For serious production workloads, renting a dedicated server from a hosting provider is usually simpler and cheaper than true colo at this scale.

How is colocation different from dedicated hosting?

With dedicated hosting, the provider owns the hardware and leases it to you — they handle hardware replacement, you handle the OS and software. With colocation, you own the hardware outright and the provider only supplies the facility. Colo gives you more control and better long-term economics at scale; dedicated is simpler and better for smaller deployments.

How much should I budget for a first deployment?

For a typical half-rack deployment in a reputable U.S. market, budget $800–$1,500/month for space, power, and basic connectivity, plus $500–$3,000 in one-time setup and installation fees. Add roughly 40% for the usual hidden line items that surface in the first year — cross-connects, remote hands, bandwidth overages. The hardware itself is separate and depends entirely on your workload.

How long does it take to go live?

From signed contract to production traffic is typically 4–8 weeks for a straightforward deployment. Hardware procurement (2–6 weeks depending on supply), provisioning power and network (1–3 weeks), rack-and-stack and burn-in (1–2 weeks), and data migration (varies widely) all add up. AI deployments often run 8–16 weeks because dense power provisioning takes longer.

Do I have to install the hardware myself?

No. Most providers offer rack-and-stack as a paid service — you ship hardware to their receiving dock and they install it, usually for $500–$3,000 as a one-time fee. If you have local staff or a traveling team, doing it yourself is cheaper but requires a multi-day site visit. Either works.

What happens if one of my servers dies at 3 AM?

You file a remote hands ticket. The on-site techs can power-cycle, reseat cables, swap cables, or — with smart hands — replace drives, PSUs, or other field-replaceable components. You’re billed per incident, typically at $100–$250/hour with a minimum. This is one of the major practical reasons to keep a small pool of spare parts (drives, PSUs, NICs) in your rack rather than waiting for shipping.

Can I visit my servers whenever I want?

Typically yes, with some caveats. Customers with a half cabinet or larger usually get 24/7 physical access for anyone on their approved roster. Smaller customers (1U–quarter rack) often need to schedule visits 24 hours in advance. Either way, expect ID verification, a biometric scan or two, and possibly an escort depending on the area you’re accessing.

What’s the difference between a cabinet and a cage?

A cabinet is a single locked rack on the open data center floor, shared airspace with other tenants. A cage is a physically isolated fenced-off area containing one or more cabinets, accessible only by your team. Cages cost significantly more but are required (or strongly preferred) for certain compliance regimes — HIPAA, PCI-DSS at scale, government contracts.

How do I think about disaster recovery in a colocation model?

Two cabinets in the same building is not DR — a building-level event takes both down. Real DR means a second deployment in a different metro, ideally with a different provider, on a separate power grid and network backbone. For critical workloads, active-active across two sites; for less critical ones, replicated backups and a documented recovery plan to a warm standby.

Is colocation actually cheaper than the cloud?

For steady-state workloads at real scale, yes — often dramatically. For bursty workloads or small footprints, no. The honest answer is that cloud wins at low utilization and colo wins at high utilization. Most mature operators end up running both: predictable workloads in colo, elastic workloads in cloud, and careful accounting to make sure the mix keeps making sense.

What certifications should I require from a provider?

SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 are table stakes for any serious colocation provider. Beyond that, it depends on your workload: PCI-DSS for payment processing, HIPAA attestations for health data, FedRAMP for U.S. federal contracts, and various regional frameworks for international deployments. Ask for current audit reports, not just logo images on a website.

Can I change providers later?

Yes, but it’s a project. Budget 4–8 weeks for a clean migration, plus any early-termination fees from your existing contract. Data migration, network re-architecture, and cross-connect re-provisioning all take time. Contracts with flexible exit terms are worth negotiating hard for — even a 1–2% rate premium is often worth the optionality.

Should I worry about bandwidth overages?

Yes — bandwidth overages are one of the most common budget surprises in colo. If your traffic is spiky, a 95th percentile billing model can produce invoices 3–5x your expected baseline. Either negotiate a generous commit level, choose a fixed-rate unmetered port, or architect for traffic predictability (CDN offload, caching, rate limiting). Monitor aggressively in the first 90 days.

What about cooling for GPU workloads?

Above roughly 15–20 kW/rack, traditional air cooling with aisle containment starts to struggle. At 20–30 kW, you’ll need rear-door heat exchangers. At 30 kW and up, direct-to-chip liquid cooling is becoming standard. If GPUs are on your roadmap, only consider facilities that are actively running liquid-ready deployments today — a facility that “will support liquid when you need it” often means significant retrofits at your expense.

What’s the typical contract length?

12, 24, and 36 months are the common term lengths. Month-to-month exists but is priced 30–50% above 12-month rates. 24 months is often the sweet spot — meaningful discount over 12-month, reasonable flexibility if the market shifts. 36-month commits offer the deepest discount but lock you in during a market where power availability and AI hardware are both changing fast.

Know What You’re Signing Up For.

Colocation is one of the most powerful tools in modern infrastructure — and one of the easiest to misuse. Done well, it delivers dramatically lower TCO on steady workloads, real physical control of your hardware, and freedom from the surprise-bill roulette of hyperscale cloud pricing. Done poorly, it locks you into expensive contracts in the wrong market with power commits you can’t use.

The difference comes down to fundamentals. Size your power honestly. Pick the market before you pick the provider. Insist on carrier neutrality. Tour before you sign. Read the SLA. Build redundancy across facilities, not within them. Plan your exit on the day you move in.

If colocation is the right fit for your workload, the economics are genuinely transformative. If it isn’t, there’s no shame in staying with dedicated hosting or the cloud — those exist for good reasons. The goal isn’t to use colocation. The goal is to run your infrastructure well.

Measure twice. Rack once.
Your future self will thank you.